2019

September 22

FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat (Brat)

1st Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

2nd Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Sage (Sage)

4th Place & Gun's Award - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 21

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

1st Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

Abitt Ambitious (Abby)

2nd Place & Gun's Award - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Casey Butz

September 8

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

4th Place - ESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

June 15 & 16

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend near Langdon, AB and a great time was had by all.  Thanks to the judges - Rob Skerrett, Ian Forrester and Boyd McIntyre. Thanks to the guns - Wayne Brennen (Gun Captain) and his gun team.  Thanks to Steve Harper and Tim Bashforth for planting.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Steve Harper for chairing the event.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, June 15:

 

Junior                

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

                               Abitt Like Mustang Sally ("Sally")                                             Rob Bennington

                              

Senior                   

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

                               FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit ("Bandit")           Sheila Bonin

                               

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, June 16:

 

Working                

                              Shardon's Silver Tithe ("Gracie")                                                Sharleen Peitsch-Tyerman

                             

Junior                    

Abitt of a Chocolate Kiss ("Hershey")                                        John Dzerdz

Abitt Miss Boop ("Betty")                                                           John Dzerdz

Abitt Like Mustang Sally ("Sally")                                             Rob Bennington

 

Senior                   

Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

Fresh Start Tyner ("Tyner")                                                         Rodney Zornes

Abitt Like Mustang Sally ("Sally")                                             Rob Bennington

Bushbuster's Beam Me Up ("Scotty")                                         Steve Harper

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit ("Bandit")           Sheila Bonin

AFTCH Absolute’s Blade Runner Sage WS JH ("Sage")           Tim Bashforth

 

Master                  

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit ("Bandit")           Sheila Bonin

 

Thanks to everyone who came out.

June 9

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

May 26

Abitt Ambitious (Abby)

3rd Place - Central Ontario Spaniel Club Open Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Casey Butz

May 25

Abitt Ambitious (Abby)

Gun's Award - Central Ontario Spaniel Club Open Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Casey Butz

May 19

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

2nd Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

May 18

Abitt Ambitious (Abby)

4th Place - CESSC Amateur Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Casey Butz

May 11 & 12

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend near Kamloops, BC and a great time was had by all.  The land and water tests were held on private land.  Thanks to the judges - Boyd McIntyre, Nancy Holland and Tim Bashforth. Thanks to the guns - Wayne Brennen (Gun Captain) and his gun team.  Thanks to Rick Murphy and Joe Perin for planting.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Wayne Brennen for chairing the event.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, May 11:

 

Working               

                               Fresh Start Tyner ("Tyner")                                                         Rodney Zornes

                               Hillcrest Joreck Maera ("Maera")                                                Norma Schaffer

                               Gardian’s Will-O-Whisp ("Willow")                                           Tracy Hughes

Junior                   

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

                               Spurvalley Vesper’s Foxey ("Foxey")                                         Nancy Holland

                               CH Alynn’s Ready or Not TD CD WS RN ("Seeker")               Karen Spalding/Marilyn Winchester

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, May 12:

 

Working                

                               Hillcrest Joreck Maera ("Maera")                                               Norma Schaffer

                               Gardian’s Will-O-Whisp ("Willow")                                          Tracy Hughes

Junior                    

Fresh Start Tyner ("Tyner")                                                         Rodney Zornes

Spurvalley Vesper’s Foxey ("Foxey")                                         Nancy Holland

Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

 

Senior                   

AFTCH Absolute’s Blade Runner Sage WS JH ("Sage")           Tim Bashforth

 

Thanks to everyone who came out.

  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square

Eastern Slopes Spaniel Association: Proudly created with Wix.com