top of page
2022
Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2022 CNSFTA Canadian High Point Puppy

(2021 & 2022 CNSFTA Canadian High Point Puppy)

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

CONGRATULATIONS JANET, LANNY, ROD & DIESEL

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2022 CKC Canadian High Point Puppy

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

CONGRATULATIONS RICK & BOBBI

October 1

Bandit

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

Certificate of Merit - Canadian National Amateur Championship

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

September 5

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

September 4

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

4th Place - CESSC Limit Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Stanley janets number 2

Windyplains Joker's Wild (Stanley)

2nd Place - CESSC Limit Stake 

 

Owner: Lanny Wells/Handler: Janet Wells

Breeder: Rod Jack

Pepper

Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper (Pepper)

4th Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

Dave and Bandit Cocker

Polem's Birch Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - CESSC Novice Stake

Owner/Handler: Dave Robinson

Breeder: Steve Lemon

September 3

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Jade

Abitt of a Jaded Bird (Jade)

4th Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl/Casey Butz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Pepper  Sheilas dog

Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper (Pepper)

1st Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - CESSC Limit Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Blade puppy spaniel

Bushbusters Blade (Blade)

4th Place - CESSC Limit Stake

Owner/Handler: Shandell Laycraft

Breeder: Nancy Holland

Cocker Spaniel

Polem's Birch Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - CESSC Novice Stake

Owner/Handler: Dave Robinson

Breeder: Steve Lemon

August 18 - Omicron Cup II

Jim & Poppy winning Covid cup

Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy (Poppy)

1st Place - Omicron Cup II

Owner/Handler: Jim Charney

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

July 9 - Omicron Cup

Omicron Cup Winner

Suni

Duma

Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga (Suni)

1st Place - ESSA Omicron Cup

 

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Omicron cup entrants
Jack  & Cocker
Dave and Bandit Cocker
Sheild and Bandit

June 25 & 26

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend in conjunction with two days of field trials at the McVinnie Conservation Site and a great time was had by all.  There were a total of 38 entries over the two days.  Thanks to the judges - Sheila Bonin, Nancy Holland, Wayne Brennen, Rod Jaeger, Boyd McIntyre and Tim Bashforth.  Thanks to the guns - Aaron Dingman (Gun Captain) and his gun team comprised of Shawn Hackett, Bryan Stewart, Arley Elliot, Ray Baird and Randy Setzer,.  Thanks to Jeremy and Aiden for planting.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Wayne Brennen for chairing the both the hunt test and field trial events.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, June 25:

 

Working                

                               Narvin's Miss Jenny ("Jenny")                                                    Bill Charney

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Salmon Creek Gaston ("Gaston")                                               Brant Roche

                               Bushbuster's Blade ("Blade")                                                     Shandell Laycraft                               

                              

Junior                

                               Abitt Like Sam I Am ("Sam")                                                     Chris Stangl

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Narvin's Miss Jenny ("Jenny")                                                    Bill Charney                               

                              

Senior                   

                               Salmon Creek Nymph Calista ("Cali")                                       Kimberly Chester

  

Master                

                               FTCH AFTCH Bushbuster's Colt 45 ("Colt")                            Stan Pappas

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abbi")                                                            Rick Murphy

                               Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit ("Bandit")                                    Sheila Bonin

                               

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, June 26:

 

Working                

                               Salmon Creek Gaston ("Gaston")                                               Brant Roche

                               Bushbuster's Blade ("Blade")                                                     Shandell Laycraft

                             

Junior                    

                               Abitt Like Sam I Am ("Sam")                                                     Chris Stangl

                               Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper ("Pepper")                                       Chris Stangl

 

Senior                  

 Salmon Creek Nymph Calista ("Cali")                                       Kimberly Chester

 

Thanks to everyone who participated.

June 26

Duma June 26 2022. trial winner

AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

1st Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Boyd & Rascal

FTCH Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

2nd Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Tess Cocker spaniel Golden

Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas (Tess)

4th Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Dan & Jennifer Murray

Willow placement

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

Certificate of Merit - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

3rd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

June 25

Boyd & Rascal 1st place

FTCH Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

1st Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Chris and Company

Abitt Like Sam I Am (Sam)

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

Pepper

Sam

Fourth palce Duma Spaniel

AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

4th Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Chris & Company

Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper (Pepper)

Certificate of Merit - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

Pepper

Sam

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

3rd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

June 19

Jade

Abitt of a Jaded Bird (Jade)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl/Casey Butz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

4th Place - CESSC Puppy Stake 

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

June 18

Rick & Bobbi

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake 

2nd Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Chris placement

Sam

Pepper

Abitt Like Sam I Am (Sam)

3rd Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

June 17

Rick & Bobbi 3rd place

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Jade placement

Abitt of a Jaded Bird (Jade)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl/Casey Butz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Diesel

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

3rd Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

May 1

Rick & Bobbi 2nd place

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2nd Place - Missouri Headwaters English

Springer Spaniel Club Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

April 30

Rick & Abbi - Montana 2022 AKC Placement

Abitt Ambitious (Abby)

1st Place - Missouri Headwaters English Springer

Spaniel Club Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Casey Butz

English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
bottom of page