top of page
2023

July 8 & 9

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend at the Hopewell Conservation Site and a great time was had by all.  There were a total of 43 entries over the two days.  Thanks to the judges - Rod Jaeger, Boyd McIntyre, Steve Harper and Tim Bashforth.  Thanks to the guns - Aaron Dingman (Gun Captain) and his gun team comprised of Peter Lavallee, Shandell Laycraft, Dave Robinson and Wayne Brennen.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Steve Harper for chairing the events.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, July 8:

 

Working                

                               Skaar's Sweet as Hunnicutt UTD ("Hunni")                               Paige Dombroski

                               Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga ("Suni")                                          Wayne Brennen

                               Dayridge's Flying Under the Radar ("Radar")                            Paige Dombroski

                               Coldwater's Trick Shot Ricochet ("Ricochet")                           Peter Lavallee

                               AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse ("Duma")                        Wayne Brennen

                               Polem's Birch Bandit ("Bandit")                                                 Dave Robinson

                              

Junior                

                               Coldwater's Trick Shot Ricochet ("Ricochet")                           Peter Lavallee

                               Windyplains Jokers' Wild ("Stanley")                                        Janet Wells

                               Bushbusters Blade ("Blade")                                                      Shandell Laycraft

                               Abitt Like Sam I Am ("Sam")                                                     Chris Stangl

                               Bushbuster's Zoe's Cynergy ("Amos")                                       Steve Harper                       

                               Windyplains Diesel ("Diesel")                                                    Janet Wells

                            

Senior                   

                               Salmon Creek Nymph Calista CDX TD ("Calli")                      Kimberly Chester

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

  

Master                

                               Salmon Creek Nymph Calista CDX TD ("Calli")                      Kimberly Chester                       

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, July 9:

 

Working                

                               Polem's Birch Bandit ("Bandit")                                                 Dave Robinson

                               AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse ("Duma")                        Wayne Brennen

                               Dayridge's Flying Under the Radar ("Radar")                            Paige Dombroski

                               Coldwater's Trick Shot Ricochet ("Ricochet")                           Peter Lavallee

                               Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga ("Suni")                                          Wayne Brennen

                               Skaar's Sweet as Hunnicutt UTD ("Hunni")                               Paige Dombroski

                             

Junior                    

                               Windyplains Jokers' Wild ("Stanley")                                        Janet Wells

                               Bushbuster's Zoe's Cynergy ("Amos")                                       Steve Harper

                               Coldwater's Trick Shot Ricochet ("Ricochet")                           Peter Lavallee

                               Dayridge's Flying Under the Radar ("Radar")                            Paige Dombroski

                               Bushbusters Blade ("Blade")                                                      Shandell Laycraft

 

Master                  

 Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga ("Suni")                                          Wayne Brennen

 FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit SH ("Bandit")     Sheila Bonin

 Abitt Ambitious JH SH ("Abby")                                               Richard Murphy

 AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse ("Duma")                        Wayne Brennen

 

Thanks to everyone who participated.

June 25

Duma

AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

1st Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

June 24

Photo Coming 

Soon

Bushbuster's Zoe's Cynergy (Amos)

4th Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Steve Harper

Breeder: Joe Perin

Blade1.jpg

Bushbusters Blade (Blade)

4th Place - ESSA Limit Stake

Owner/Handler: Shandell Laycraft

Breeder: Nancy Holland

June 23

Rick & Bobbi_edited.jpg

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Photo Coming 

Soon

Bushbuster's Zoe's Cynergy (Amos)

4th Place - CESSC Limit Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Steve Harper

Breeder: Joe Perin

June 11

IMG_3141_edited.jpg

Abitt Like Sam I Am (Sam)

4th Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl

Breeder: Casey Butz

Blade1.jpg

Bushbusters Blade (Blade)

2nd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

Owner/Handler: Shandell Laycraft

Breeder: Nancy Holland

June 10

Jade1.jpg

Abitt of a Jaded Bird (Jade)

1st Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Chris Stangl/Casey Butz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Rick & Bobbi_edited.jpg

Bushbuster's Bobbi Jo (Bobbi)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Richard Murphy

Breeder: Joe Perin

Ricochet.jpg

Coldwater's Trick Shot Ricochet (Ricochet)

4th Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Kimberley Chester/Peter Lavallee

Breeder: Clay Earl

bottom of page