top of page
2021
Duma Pheasant hunting

AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

2021 Canadian High Point Amateur

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

CONGRATULATIONS WAYNE & DUMA

high point sire canada

FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat (Brat)

2021 Canadian High Point Sire

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

CONGRATULATIONS BOYD & BRAT 

Female handler ribbons

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2021 Canadian High Point Dam

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

CONGRATULATIONS SHEILA & BANDIT

high point puppy canada

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2021 Canadian High Point Puppy

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

CONGRATULATIONS JANET, LANNY, ROD & DIESEL

September 6

rascal first place

FTCH Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

3rd Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

spaniel on a box

Windyplains Oden (Odie)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

one more ribbon

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

September 5

Rascal fourth place

FTCH Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

1st Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

New Canadian Open Field Trial Champion

CONGRATULATIONS BOYD & RASCAL

Diesel 3rd place

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

September 4

Bandit hay bale celebration

FTCH AFTCH Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

Rod and Rocky fourth

Coldwaters Rock and Roll (Rocky)

4th Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jaeger

Breeder: Clay Earl

Diesel  won again and again

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Odie got a ribbon

Windyplains Oden (Odie)

4th Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

September 3

Brickburn Birddog Eclipse 1st place 2021

AFTCH Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

1st Place - Prairie Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

New Canadian Amateur Field Trial Champion

CONGRATULATIONS WAYNE & DUMA

Willow won again

FTCH AFTCH Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

4th Place - Prairie Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 2

Ribbons

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - Prairie Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

September 1

Diesel ribbon

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

3rd Place - Prairie Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

July 25

Rocky ribbons

Coldwaters Rock and Roll (Rocky)

4th Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jaeger

Breeder: Clay Earl

Diesel places again

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

Odie waiting

Windyplains Oden (Odie)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

July 24

Duma 1st place calgary

Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

1st Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

poppy spaniel third

Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy (Poppy)

3rd Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Jim Charney

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Diesel ribbon

Windyplains Diesel (Diesel)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Lanny & Janet Wells/Rod Jack

Breeder: Rod Jack

June 27

Boyd & Rascal fourth place

Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

3rd Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

duma 4th place ribbon

Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

4th Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

June 26

first place field trial

Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga (Suni)

1st Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

rocky places

Coldwaters Rock and Roll (Rocky)

4th Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jaeger

Breeder: Clay Earl

June 12 & 13

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend near Langdon, AB and a great time was had by all.  There were a total of 41 entries over the two days.  Thanks to the judges - Rob Skerrett and Rod Jaeger.  Thanks to the guns - Wayne Brennen (Gun Captain) and his gun team.  Thanks to Steve, Michael and Riley Harper and Tim Bashforth for planting.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Steve Harper for chairing the event.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, June 12:

 

Working                

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                              

Junior                

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper ("Pepper")                                       Chris Stangl

                               CH Alynn's Ready or Not TD CD WS RN CDX ("Seeker")      Karen Spalding

                               Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy ("Poppy")                                 Jim Charney

                              

Senior                   

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

  

Master                

                               FTCH AFTCH Bushbuster's Colt 45 ("Colt")                            Stan Pappas

                               

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, June 13:

 

Working                

                              Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                             

Junior                    

                               Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal ("Rascal")                                   Boyd McIntyre

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper ("Pepper")                                       Chris Stangl

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

                               CH Alynn's Ready or Not TD CD WS RN CDX ("Seeker")      Karen Spalding

                               Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy ("Poppy")                                 Jim Charney

 

Master                  

 FTCH AFTCH Bushbuster's Colt 45 ("Colt")                            Stan Pappas

 

Thanks to everyone who came out.

English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
bottom of page