2021

June 27

Boyd & Rascal.jpg

Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal (Rascal)

3rd Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Duma

Brickburn's Birddog Eclipse (Duma)

4th Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

June 26

Suni

Brickburn's Birddog Ilanga (Suni)

1st Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Wayne Brennen

Breeder: Sheila Bonin

Rocky.jpg

Coldwaters Rock and Roll (Rocky)

4th Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rod Jaeger

Breeder: Clay Earl

June 12 & 13

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

ESSA hosted two days of hunt tests this weekend near Langdon, AB and a great time was had by all.  There were a total of 41 entries over the two days.  Thanks to the judges - Rob Skerrett and Rod Jaeger.  Thanks to the guns - Wayne Brennen (Gun Captain) and his gun team.  Thanks to Steve, Michael and Riley Harper and Tim Bashforth for planting.  Also, thanks to Boyd McIntyre acting as event secretary.  Very special thanks to Steve Harper for chairing the event.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive environment and is a way that ESSA can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Saturday, June 12:

 

Working                

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                              

Junior                

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper ("Pepper")                                       Chris Stangl

                               CH Alynn's Ready or Not TD CD WS RN CDX ("Seeker")      Karen Spalding

                               Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy ("Poppy")                                 Jim Charney

                              

Senior                   

                               Abitt Ambitious ("Abby")                                                           Richard Murphy

  

Master                

                               FTCH AFTCH Bushbuster's Colt 45 ("Colt")                            Stan Pappas

                               

The following dogs earned qualifying scores on Sunday, June 13:

 

Working                

                              Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                             

Junior                    

                               Wynnridge's Bird Dog Rascal ("Rascal")                                   Boyd McIntyre

                               Absolute's Bladerunner Christmas ("Tess")                                Tim Bashforth

                               Abitt Like Sergeant Pepper ("Pepper")                                       Chris Stangl

                               FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat ("Brat")            Boyd McIntyre

                               CH Alynn's Ready or Not TD CD WS RN CDX ("Seeker")      Karen Spalding

                               Bird Dog Bandit's Black Poppy ("Poppy")                                 Jim Charney

 

Master                  

 FTCH AFTCH Bushbuster's Colt 45 ("Colt")                            Stan Pappas

 

Thanks to everyone who came out.