2016
September 25, 2016

Abitt Miss Boop (Betty)

4th Place - ESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: John & Alannah Dzerdz/John Dzerdz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - ESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 24 & 25, 2016

Abitt of a Chocolate Kiss (Hershey)

2nd Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: John Dzerdz/Casey Butz

Breeder: Carol Butz

September 24, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

4th Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

September 23, 2016

FC Bushbuster's Dude (Dude)

2nd Place - North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club 

Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner: John Gibson

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

Handler: Dan Murray

September 18, 2016

Absolute's Big Kahuna (Koko)

2nd Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rob Skerrett

Breeder: Dan & Jennifer Murray

September 16, 17 & 18, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

1st Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

Spurvalley's Blue Moon Rising (Stinky)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Karin Triel/Val Weaver

Breeder: Greg Royer

September 16, 2016

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 10 & 11, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

3rd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

September 10, 2016

Spurvalley's Blue Moon Rising (Stinky)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

Owner/Handler: Karin Triel/Val Weaver

Breeder: Greg Royer

September 3, 2016

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

4th Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 2 & 3, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Puppy Stake

2nd Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

July 10, 2016

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

We had our hunt test today and although the attendance was down from last year, a great time was had by all.  Thanks go out to The Hillman’s and the Wild Rose Hunting Retriever Club for the use of their lands.  We had a very enjoyable day with dogs entered at all levels.  Thanks to the judges; Hardy Roch, Steve Harper, Nancy Holland and Wayne Brennen.  Thanks to the guns; Wayne Brennen, Ron Hillman, Steve Harper and Tim Bashforth.  Thanks to Boyd McIntyre and Steve Harper for planting.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive  environment.  Although we only got support and entries from ESSA members, it is a way that we can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  Hopefully we will get a larger entry next year.

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores:

 

Working                Nyala                   Wayne Brennen handling

Willow                 Tim Bashforth handling

  

Junior                    Scotty                   Steve Harper handling

Sage                     Tim Bashforth handling

Willow                 Tim Bashforth handling

 

This was Hardy’s first exposure to judging a CKC event and he did a great job.  Thanks again to everyone who came out

June 24, 25 & 26, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

June 19, 2016

FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat (Brat)

1st Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

June 18 & 19, 2016

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

2nd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

June 18, 2016

Spurvalley Vesper's Foxy (Foxy)

4th Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Nancy Holland

Breeder: Greg Royer

Bushbuster's Rowdy (Rowdy)

CM - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner: Jerry & Dana Slonski

Handler: Jerry Slonski

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

April 16, 2016

FC Bushbuster's Dude (Dude)

4th Place - Northern Minnesota English Springer

Spaniel Club Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner: John Gibson

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

Handler: Dan Murray

  • Twitter Square
  • facebook-square

Eastern Slopes Spaniel Association: Proudly created with Wix.com