top of page
2016
September 25, 2016
Betty Cocker Spaniel

Abitt Miss Boop (Betty)

4th Place - ESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: John & Alannah Dzerdz/John Dzerdz

Breeder: Casey Butz

Willow winner

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - ESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 24 & 25, 2016
Hershy Cocker Spaniel

Abitt of a Chocolate Kiss (Hershey)

2nd Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: John Dzerdz/Casey Butz

Breeder: Carol Butz

September 24, 2016
Bandit Springer Spaniel bitch

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

4th Place - ESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

September 23, 2016
high point dog placements

FC Bushbuster's Dude (Dude)

2nd Place - North Dakota Sporting Spaniel Club 

Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner: John Gibson

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

Handler: Dan Murray

September 18, 2016
Rob placements cocker

Absolute's Big Kahuna (Koko)

2nd Place - CESSC Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Rob Skerrett

Breeder: Dan & Jennifer Murray

September 16, 17 & 18, 2016
Third place

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

1st Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

1st Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

Stinky spaniel placement

Spurvalley's Blue Moon Rising (Stinky)

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

3rd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Karin Triel/Val Weaver

Breeder: Greg Royer

September 16, 2016
Black and White Cocker

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

3rd Place - CESSC Amateur All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 10 & 11, 2016
Springer black and white

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

3rd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

3rd Place - ESSA Amateur All-Age

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

September 10, 2016
Stinky puppy placement

Spurvalley's Blue Moon Rising (Stinky)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

Owner/Handler: Karin Triel/Val Weaver

Breeder: Greg Royer

September 3, 2016
Willow black and white

Absolute's Bladerunner Willow (Willow)

4th Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Tim Bashforth

Breeder: Absolute Gun Dogs

September 2 & 3, 2016
placement ribbons trial

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Puppy Stake

2nd Place - Prairie Spaniel Club Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

July 10, 2016

ESSA HUNT TESTS

 

We had our hunt test today and although the attendance was down from last year, a great time was had by all.  Thanks go out to The Hillman’s and the Wild Rose Hunting Retriever Club for the use of their lands.  We had a very enjoyable day with dogs entered at all levels.  Thanks to the judges; Hardy Roch, Steve Harper, Nancy Holland and Wayne Brennen.  Thanks to the guns; Wayne Brennen, Ron Hillman, Steve Harper and Tim Bashforth.  Thanks to Boyd McIntyre and Steve Harper for planting.

 

Hunt tests are a great way to spend a day with your dog in a non-competitive  environment.  Although we only got support and entries from ESSA members, it is a way that we can offer an activity for those who do not field trial.  Hopefully we will get a larger entry next year.

 

The following dogs earned qualifying scores:

 

Working                Nyala                   Wayne Brennen handling

Willow                 Tim Bashforth handling

  

Junior                    Scotty                   Steve Harper handling

Sage                     Tim Bashforth handling

Willow                 Tim Bashforth handling

 

This was Hardy’s first exposure to judging a CKC event and he did a great job.  Thanks again to everyone who came out

June 24, 25 & 26, 2016
Third place ribbons bandit

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

2nd Place - CESSC Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

June 19, 2016
First place ribbons brat

FTCH AFTCH AFC Bushbuster's Yankee Brat (Brat)

1st Place - ESSA Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Boyd McIntyre

June 18 & 19, 2016
First place ribbons

Awe Gust Black Eyed Bandit (Bandit)

1st Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

2nd Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

Owner/Handler: Sheila Bonin

Breeder: Dave & Cheryl Scott

June 18, 2016
Foxey fourth place

Spurvalley Vesper's Foxy (Foxy)

4th Place - ESSA Puppy Stake

 

Owner/Handler: Nancy Holland

Breeder: Greg Royer

Puppy placement

Bushbuster's Rowdy (Rowdy)

CM - ESSA Amateur All-Age Stake

Owner: Jerry & Dana Slonski

Handler: Jerry Slonski

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

April 16, 2016
springer spaniel ribbon

FC Bushbuster's Dude (Dude)

4th Place - Northern Minnesota English Springer

Spaniel Club Open All-Age Stake

 

Owner: John Gibson

Breeder: Jim Rhyno

Handler: Dan Murray

English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
English Springer Spaniel English Cocker Spaniel
bottom of page